The LLDC’s East Works Awards, (formerly the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Apprenticeship Awards) is a celebration of the diversity of talent, innovation and businesses on and around Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park. The event recognises the achievements of people and partners participating in the London Legacy Development Corporation’s East Works programme and culminated in an awards ceremony.

Paul Brickell, London Legacy Development Corporation, said of the 2018 awards, “This year’s awards have recognised a particularly outstanding group of young people and employers. It shows how creating opportunities for young people and working with employers to address skills gaps is at the heart of what we’re delivering on Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park. Now, as the Park moves into its next phase of development, there are exciting opportunities for all in a range of careers, from engineering, the digital and creative industries and leisure through to construction and the built environment”.

The first awards ceremony took place on 18th December 2013 at City Hall and the most recent was the fifth East Works Awards ceremony which took place on 1st November 2018.

Categories for the 2018 East Works awards are listed here:

  • Recognises someone that has gone above and beyond their normal duties to promote and raise awareness of employment opportunities amongst their peers and sector. Someone that has made an outstanding contribution to industry by contributing to closing gaps in issues that exist within their industry and given back their skills experience and knowledge to support others.
  • Recognises the apprentice who has made the biggest positive impact with their employer and has demonstrated a commitment to developing their career and inspiring others.
  • Commends exemplar employers who have demonstrated their ongoing commitment to local recruitment, diversity and inclusion, on-going professional development and exemplar work standards.
  • Recognises an individual or business that seeks to transform its industry in some way or is innovating in its field. The winner will share the ethos of social/economic/eco sustainability and good work standards.
  • Commends exemplar employers who can demonstrate their commitment to increasing and valuing diversity of both directly and in partnership with their supply chain.
  • Recognises an individual with an exemplary attitude who has overcome additional barriers, progressed within their role/training and demonstrates a promising future.
  • An individual or business that has shown ingenuity in designing or delivering a project or programme that offers opportunity to local people in new ways with a project or programme, pushed the boundaries of the status quo in their industry, challenging others to follow suit challenged itself to think and act differently in order to innovate with new products or practices.

  • Recognises the achievements of an individual that has demonstrated commitment to their career development and exceeded expectations in the workplace during their traineeship, Internship or paid placement.
  • The Education Partnership of the Year award recognises innovative and outstanding partnership working in local schools and colleges to support young people develop the skills they need to kick start their careers.

A list of all previous East Works and Apprenticeship Award winners:

  • Apprentice of the Year: Farzana Saddiq (GLL)

    Runners Up, Apprentice of the Year: Cassie Dowling (BT Sport), and Jalbby Johnson (GLL)

    Mentor of the Year Award: Chris James (Idverde)

    Employer Award for Commitment to Equalities and Inclusion: Unity Kitchen at Timber Lodge

    Employer of the Year Award: Taylor Wimpey

    Making It Happen Partnership of the Year Award: Sadler’s Wells

    Individual Achievement Award: Paula Denise Vaz Cudna (Engie)

    Special Commendation - Individual Achievement Award: Liam French (PHD Access) and Latoya Matthews (Unity Kitchen at Timber Lodge)

    Best Work Placement/Intern: Jade Leatham (Sadler's Wells)

    Ambassador of the Year award: Jone Da Cruz (Taylor Wimpey apprentice)

    Film for Apprenticeship Awards, East Works a Working Legacy

  • Construction Apprentice of the Year: Perry Burton, Construction Operative apprentice at K10

    End Use Apprentice of the Year: James Mitchell-Hall, Facilities Management apprentice at ENGIE

    Most Improved Apprentice: Renea Henry-Kemp, Active People, Active Park apprentice at LLDC

    Individual Achievement Award: Alex Folkes, apprentice at Unity Kitchen Café, Timber Lodge

    Best Work Placement/Intern: Joint winners: Femi Erinoso, Banksman/Gateman with Laing O’Rourke and Gabrielle Appiah, Soundings (UCL East)

    Employer of the Year: Laing O’Rourke

    Excellence in Mentoring and Supporting Apprentices: Dave Taylor, Electrical Site Manager, Laing O’Rourke, Here East

    Equalities and Inclusion Award: Unity Kitchen Café at Timber Lodge

    Making it Happen Partnership Award: Here East

    Film for Apprenticeship Awards 2015/16  Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park: Shaping London's future

     

  • Apprentice of the Year: Steven Condon

    Individual Achievement Award: Junior Standley

    Most Improved Apprentice Award:  Kojo Foster

    Supporting New Apprenticeship Delivery: PHD Scaffolding and M&H Construction

    Employer Award for Equalities and Inclusion: Unity Kitchen Café at Timber Lodge

    Excellence in Mentoring and Supporting Apprentices:  Barry Wake, Central Essex Interiors

    Employer of the Year 2014/15: Balfour Beatty

    Making it Happen Partnership Award:  Newham Workplace, LB Newham

    Film for Apprenticeship Awards 2014/15:  Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park: A place for talent to grow

     

  • Apprentice of the Year 2013: Leanne Doig (special recognition Samir Abarak and Jamil Ahmed)

    Apprenticeship Award for Excellence in Health and Safety: Damien Ganesh (special recognition Leanne Doig and Samir Abarak)

    Principle Contractor Apprenticeship Award: H&J Martin, BAM Nuttall Ltd and Balfour Beatty PLC

    Special Recognition Award for Contribution to Apprenticeships: Natasha Pellegrinetti and Kenny Healey, BAM Nuttall Ltd

    Award for Excellence in Mentoring: Al Ceesay, ISG Ltd, Eilis Nolan, BAM Nuttall Ltd and Martin Rees BAM Nuttall Ltd

    Equalities and Inclusion Award: ISG Ltd (special recognition BAM Nuttall Ltd)

    Film for Apprenticeship Awards 2013/14: Making It Happen - Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park apprentices